Archive

Insider Report

Austin Jackson’s Amazing Catch and the Catch Rule

Indians’ center fielder Austin Jackson arguably made one of the greatest catches in baseball history, when the Red Sox hosted the Indians on Aug. 1.  I’m sure you have seen this spectacular catch by now. The play occurred in the fifth inning, when Hanley Ramirez drilled a pitch from Indians’ reliever Dan Otero to deep center, where […]

Insider Report

Ozuna Throws Glove at Batted Ball?

The Cardinals hosted the Marlins on Wednesday night. In the bottom of the third, Tommy Pham was batting with one out and a runner on second. Pham hit a shot toward left center. Marlins’ left fielder Marcell Ozuna appeared to have thrown his glove at the ball in an apparent attempt to stop it or […]

Insider Report

The Second Play in the Infield: A Rare Base Award

In Wednesday night’s game between the Indians and Rangers, the Rangers were awarded a run on a rare “second play” in the infield overthrow into the stands. Do you know the difference between the “first play” and “second play” in the infield when it comes to making a base award? Let’s start with a very […]

Official Rules of Major League Baseball

5.06 (b) Advancing Bases

5.06 (b) Advancing Bases (1) (7.02) In advancing, a runner shall touch first, second, third and home base in order. If forced to return, he shall  retouch all bases in reverse order, unless the ball is dead under any provision of Rule 5.06(c) (Rule 5.09). In such cases, the runner may go directly to his original […]

Umpire Interpretations of Major League Baseball
(©MLB Umpire Manual)

18. BALLS DEFLECTED OUT OF PLAY

18. BALLS DEFLECTED OUT OF PLAY Rule 5.06(b)(4)(H) [former Rule 7.05(h)]: The Approved Ruling of Official Baseball Rule 5.06(b)(4)(H) [former OBR 7.05(h)] provides that when a pitched ball deflects off the catcher and goes directly out of play, the award is one base from the time of the pitch. Likewise, when a throw from the […]

Umpire Interpretations of Major League Baseball
(©MLB Umpire Manual)

17. AWARDING BASES ON WILD THROWS

17. AWARDING BASES ON WILD THROWS Rule 5.06(b)(4)(G) [former Rule 7.05(g)]: See Official Baseball Rule 5.06(b)(4)(G) [former OBR 7.05(g)] regarding awarding of bases on balls that are thrown out of play. In making such awards, keep the following points in mind: (1) If the throw is the first play by an infielder and the batter-runner […]

Umpire Interpretations of Major League Baseball
(©MLB Umpire Manual)

16. PLAY OR ATTEMPTED PLAY

16. PLAY OR ATTEMPTED PLAY Rules 5.06(b)(4)(G), 5.09(c) [former Rules 7.05(g), 7.10]: The following interpretation of “play or attempted play” applies to both awarding of bases (Official Baseball Rule 5.06(b)(4)(G) [former OBR 7.05(g)]) and appeal plays (Official Baseball Rule 5.09(c) [former OBR 7.10]): A play or attempted play is interpreted as a legitimate effort by […]

Umpire Interpretations of Major League Baseball
(©MLB Umpire Manual)

15. DETACHED EQUIPMENT TOUCHING PITCHED OR BATTED BALL

15. DETACHED EQUIPMENT TOUCHING PITCHED OR BATTED BALL Rule 5.06(b)(4)(C) [former Rule 7.05(c)]: Any defensive player deliberately touching a batted ball over foul territory that, in the umpire’s judgment, has an opportunity to become a fair ball with detached equipment will entitle all runners—including the batter-runner—to advance three bases from the time the ball was […]

Umpire Interpretations of Major League Baseball
(©MLB Umpire Manual)

14. RUNNER PASSING A BASE

14. RUNNER PASSING A BASE Rule 5.06(b)(1) [former Rule 7.02]: A runner is considered to have passed a base if he has both feet on the ground beyond the back edge of the base or beyond the edge of the base in the direction in which he is advancing. The direction the runner is advancing […]

Umpire Interpretations of Major League Baseball
(©MLB Umpire Manual)

10. CATCHER’S INTERFERENCE

10. CATCHER’S INTERFERENCE Rules 5.05(b)(3), 5.06(b)(3)(D), 6.01(g)[former Rules 6.08(c), 7.04(d), 7.07]: Under Official Baseball Rule 5.05(b)(3) [former OBR 6.08(c)], if catcher’s inter-ference is called with a play in progress, the umpire will allow the play to contin-ue because the manager may elect to take the play—unless the batter reaches first base and all other runners […]