drop ball Tag Archive

Insider Report

Should a Fielder Ever Intentionally Drop an Infield Fly?

Rule 6.05 (L) reads, “A batter is out when an infielder intentionally drops a fair fly ball or line drive, with first, first and second, first and third, and first, second and third base occupied before two are out. The ball is dead and runners shall return to their original base or bases.” But such […]