Archive

Insider Report

Q&A: Fielder Using First Baseman’s Mitt

Q. The left fielder catches a fly ball for an out, but before the next pitch or attempted play the coach of the offensive team sees that the left fielder is using a first basemen’s glove. Is there any penalty? A. Not really. To begin with, the first baseman may wear a fielder’s glove, but […]

Umpire Interpretations of Major League Baseball
(©MLB Umpire Manual)

3. PROCEDURES FOR MEASURING FIELDING GLOVES

Rules 3.04, 3.05, 3.06 [former Rules 1.12, 1.13, 1.14]: Official Baseball Rules 3.04, 3.05, and 3.06 [former OBRs 1.12, 1.13, and 1.14] describe proper glove measurements and should be enforced for all gloves used in Major League games. The key measurements are “J” and “A” lines (see Diagram Number 4 in the Official Baseball Rules). […]

Official Rules of Major League Baseball

3.05 (1.13) First Baseman’s Glove

3.05 (1.13) First Baseman’s Glove The first baseman may wear a leather glove or mitt not more than thirteen inches long from top to bottom and not more than eight inches wide across the palm, measured from the base of the thumb crotch to the outer edge of the mitt. The space between the thumb section and the finger […]