Archive

Insider Report

Q&A: Fielder Using First Baseman’s Mitt

Q. The left fielder catches a fly ball for an out, but before the next pitch or attempted play the coach of the offensive team sees that the left fielder is using a first basemen’s glove. Is there any penalty? A. Not really. To begin with, the first baseman may wear a fielder’s glove, but […]

Umpire Interpretations of Major League Baseball
(©MLB Umpire Manual)

3. PROCEDURES FOR MEASURING FIELDING GLOVES

Rules 3.04, 3.05, 3.06 [former Rules 1.12, 1.13, 1.14]: Official Baseball Rules 3.04, 3.05, and 3.06 [former OBRs 1.12, 1.13, and 1.14] describe proper glove measurements and should be enforced for all gloves used in Major League games. The key measurements are “J” and “A” lines (see Diagram Number 4 in the Official Baseball Rules). […]

Official Rules of Major League Baseball

3.06 (1.14) Fielding Gloves

3.06 (1.14) Fielding Gloves Each fielder, other than the catcher, may use or wear a leather glove. The measurements covering size of glove shall be made by measuring front side or ball receiving side of glove. The tool or measuring tape shall be placed to contact the surface or feature of item being measured and follow all contours in […]