Are pop-up slides permitted in high school?

  • Post
    Chris Welsh
    Keymaster
    1781
    The slide rule varies from level to level in baseball and it is confusing to keep it straight. In professional baseball a pop-up slide into 2B to break up a double play is permitted so long as the runner gets on the ground before reaching the base, stays within reach of the base and does not intentionally interfere. But what about that rule as covered by NFHS rules?

     

Viewing 5 reply threads
  • Replies
      Brady Hood
      Participant
      1000
      The pop up slide is legal, but if the runner interferes (not necessarily physical contact) with the fielders ability to make the play, that is interference. Intent in high school does not matter like it does in MLB.
      Alex Coil
      Participant
      1000
      More high school coaches should not only teach players how to slide, but also inform players of rules like this.
      Tyler Ricketts
      Participant
      1171
      I like the way the rule is administered at the high school level. Safety is key at the level and it is important to learn to play the game the right and safe way.
      Chris Welsh
      Keymaster
      1781
      I don’t think pop-up slides are legal in high school. Does someone have the real answer here?
      Ben Levin
      Participant
      1000
      In high school baseball, the pop-up slide is generally legal, but it becomes illegal if runner executes a pop-up slide and makes contact with a fielder and/or interferes with a fielder’s attempt to make a play.  Typically, this occurs at 2nd base – the defense is attempting to turn a double play, and R1 executes a pop-up slide to try to “break it up.”  If R1’s pop-up slide makes contact with or interferes with the fielder, he has violated the Force Play Slide Rule.  R1 would be ruled out, and the B/R would also be ruled out.  I think that’s what you’re getting at, Chris.  In High School baseball, it is illegal to break up a double play with a pop-up slide.
      tzemaitis
      Participant
      4917
      NFHS Rule 2 Section 32 Article 2 – A slide is illegal if:  (a) the runner uses a rolling, cross-body or pop-up slide into the fielder.

      Pop-up slides are never legal in high school although enforcement of an illegal slide is only in connection with contact or influence of a defender.  This does most often occur at second base in connection with a force play slide situation, however, it can happen at any base at any time where a play is being made.

      NFHS Rule 8 Section 4 Article 2 : Any runner is out when he: (b) does not legally slide and causes illegal contact and/or illegally alters the actions of a fielder in the immediate act of making a play, or on a force play, does not slide in a direct line between the bases.

      NFHS Rule 8 Section 4 Article 2 (b) (2): Runners are never required to slide, but if a runner elects to slide, the slide must be legal.

      The pop-up verbiage is not included in rule books for NCAA or OBR so this ruling is different at the high school level whose governing body puts a heightened emphasis on player safety.

Viewing 5 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Don't strike out!

Become a part of the largest baseball rules community in the world!

Get free access to baseball forums, rules analysis and exclusive email content from current and former Major League Baseball players and umpires.