Fan Interference

  • This topic is empty.
  • Post
    Chris Welsh
    Keymaster
    1781
    Is interference on the bat boy the same as spectator interference?
Viewing 0 reply threads
  • Replies
      tzemaitis
      Participant
      7032
      No.  There is a section of the OBR book Rule 6.01 (d) titled “unintentional interference” which details that various personnel legally allowed on the field who are attempting to get out of the way of a live ball do not create interference when struck by a ball or impeding a fielder.  The ball is live and all should play on.  If those same personnel, intentionally pick up a ball or interfere, the ball is immediately dead and the umpire will impose such penalties as in his opinion will nullify the act of the interference.

      Spectator interference does not allow play to continue and is always an immediate dead ball.

Viewing 0 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Don't strike out!

Become a part of the largest baseball rules community in the world!

Get free access to baseball forums, rules analysis and exclusive email content from current and former Major League Baseball players and umpires.