approved rulings on mound visits

TRIPS TO THE MOUND—APPROVED RULINGS

Rule 5.10(L): (1) In the top of the second inning, the catcher goes out and talks to the pitcher. Later in the same inning, the pitching coach goes out and talks to the pitcher. Does the pitcher have to be removed from the game?     Ruling: No. This is the second visit, but it…

Don't strike out!

Become a part of the largest baseball rules community in the world!

Get free access to baseball forums, rules analysis and exclusive email content from current and former Major League Baseball players and umpires.