interference

OBSTRUCTION AND INTERFERENCE PLAYS— APPROVED RULINGS

Rules 6.01(h)(1), 6.01(h)(2), 6.01, 5.02(c): (1) Runner on first base; batter-runner gets in rundown between home and first. Can obstruction be called going back to home? Ruling: No, unless the obstruction is intentional. NOTE: In situations where the batter-runner gets in a rundown between first and home, if the batter-runner retreats and reaches home plate,…

SPECTATOR INTERFERENCE

Rules 6.01(e), 6.01(e) Comment: The umpire shall call spectator interference by first signaling and calling “Time” (both hands overhead) to halt play and then grasping the left wrist with right hand (held above the head) to indicate spectator interference.                                 …

WILLFUL AND DELIBERATE INTERFERENCE

Rules 6.01(a)(5-7), 5.09(a)(13), 5.09(b)(3), 6.01(j): Rules 6.01(a)(6) and 6.01(a)(7) were added to the Official Baseball Rules to add an additional penalty when a base runner or a batter-runner deliberately and intentionally interferes with a batted ball or a fielder in the act of fielding a batted ball to deprive the defensive team of an opportunity…

Don't strike out!

Become a part of the largest baseball rules community in the world!

Get free access to baseball forums, rules analysis and exclusive email content from current and former Major League Baseball players and umpires.