rulings on interference and obstruction

Advertisement
RulesMLB Umpire Manual

OBSTRUCTION AND INTERFERENCE PLAYS— APPROVED RULINGS

Rules 6.01(h)(1), 6.01(h)(2), 6.01, 5.02(c): (1) Runner on first base; batter-runner gets in rundown between home and first. Can obstruction be called going back to home? Ruling: No, unless the obstruction is intentional. NOTE: In situations where the batter-runner gets in a rundown between first and home, if the batter-runner retreats and reaches home plate,…

Don't strike out!

Become a part of the largest baseball rules community in the world!

Get free access to baseball forums, rules analysis and exclusive email content from current and former Major League Baseball players and umpires.