Arizona Diamondbacks Tag Archive

Blog

Broadcasters Call Machado Play “Bush League.” But is it Interference?

Diamondback Announcers did not hold back on their opinion of Manny Machado and his controversial play in San Diego versus the Padres, Tuesday, April 2, 2019. “It’s such an unnecessary thing, to say the least” Brenly said. “Obviously, it could create a potential injury. You drop a bat next to a guy who’s looking up […]

Insider Report

Ball Gets Lodged in Catcher’s Equipment

Ball Gets Lodged in Catcher’s Equipment In the July 31, 2016 game between the Dodgers and D’backs in Los Angeles, a pitched ball disappeared into the chest protector of Dodgers’ catcher Yasmani Grandal. A fourth-inning curveball in the dirt from pitcher Ross Stripling bounced off Grandal’s mask and into his chest protector. At the time […]

Insider Report

Fielder Falls into Stands after Making Catch

I think most players know that if they make a catch while being airborne and fall into the stands, or any dead ball area, the catch is legal as long as the fielder can show the ball to the umpire. What many players don’t know is if there are less than two outs, runners on […]

Insider Report

Time Plays

Rule 5.08 (a) covers a “Time Play,” which is umpire lingo. The term “Time Play” is not found in the rule book. Generally speaking, when a third out occurs just before or just after a runner crosses the plate and the third out is not the result of a force out or the batter-runner being retired […]

Insider Report

Protected Fielders and Batter Interference

Batter Interference Batters and runners need to understand when a fielder is “protected.” Simply stated, it means the batter or runner should “stay away” and “avoid” the fielder when he is making a play. This includes fly balls as well as ground balls. In general, I think runners are aware that they must avoid an […]

Insider Report

Game-Ending Problems

Have you ever seen a game in which the umpires applied the incorrect rule regarding the termination of the game? Have you ever seen a defensive team appeal two runners in the same play for not touching the next base when forced? How about if it involved a game-ending play? If so, is the order […]