5.09 (a) (11) Tag Archive

Blog

Did Pitcher Throw at Runner for Interference Call?

The Reds and Indians played in Cleveland on May 23, 2017, when the Reds’ Zack Cozart was called for batter-runner interference. Cozart was clearly out of the runner’s box but did Indians’ pitcher Carlos Carrasco have a good throwing lane to first base? And even if he did, does it matter since Cozart was clearly […]

Blog

Jason Heyward Called for Batter Runner Interference

Before we look at a couple of recent batter-runner interference plays, let’s review the provisions and “interpretations” that cover rule 5.09 (a) (11) and the 45-foot long, 3-foot wide runner’s box that has been around since 1881. Keep in mind that the rule is designed to protect the fielder “taking” the throw, not “making” the […]

Insider Report

Batter-Runner Interference

From this corner, the batter-runner interference rule 5.09 (a) (11) is the most inconsistently applied rule in the game of baseball. The rule as written is intended to protect the fielder “taking the throw” at first base. Ironically, the way the rule is carried out places the fielder who is taking the throw at first […]