Official Baseball Rules Category Archive

Blog

The THREE BATTER MINIMUM RULE (and the Injured Pitcher Loophole)

Major League Baseball will implement a game changing rule this season that requires the starting pitcher, or any substitute pitcher, to pitch to a minimum of three batters. The rule is officially named: Three Batter Minimum, OBR 5.10(g), 5.10(i) and 5.10(m). Since first hearing rumors of this rule the baseball world has speculated how it […]

Official Rules of Major League Baseball

5.10 Substitutions and Pitching Changes (Including Visits to the Mound)

5.10 Substitutions and Pitching Changes (Including Visits to the Mound) (a) A player, or players, may be substituted during a game at any time the ball is dead. A substitute player shall bat in the replaced player’s position in the team’s batting order. (b) The manager shall immediately notify the umpire-in-chief of any substitution and […]

Blog

Reds Ervin Called for Intentional Interference while Breaking Up Double Play

The Reds and Pirates were in in the 12th inning of a 2 – 2 game on September 28, 2019, when the Reds Phil Ervin was called for Willful and Deliberate Interference as he attempted to break up a double play. The Reds had runners on 2B (Kyle Farmer) and 1B (Phil Ervin) when Tucker […]

Blog

Recent protest has many asking, “What is a protest?”

With last month’s Cubs-Nationals game ending in a protest from Joe Maddon, the topic of protesting in baseball came back to life. Although it is rare, with protests only being upheld 15 times in Major League Baseball history, it allows teams an avenue to enforce the Official Rules of Baseball at times when the umpires […]

Blog

Texas Two-Step; Edwards told to change, Doolittle, too late

The ninth inning of the May 18 game between the Washington Nationals and the visiting Chicago Cubs began like any other late-inning, three-run game. Nationals closer Sean Doolittle toed the slab in a save situation and retired Albert Almora Jr. for the first out. The next pitch is where the controversy officially became a game […]

Blog

MLB Umpires Misinterpret Mound Visit Rule

Under rule 5.10 (L), (3) (4), a manager is prohibited from making a second visit to the mound while the same hitter is at bat but if a pinch-hitter is substituted for the batter, the manager or coach may then make a second visit to the mound but must then remove the pitcher. The D’backs […]

Blog

Dodgers and Angels Players Ignore Umpires…What Happens Next is Chaos

The Onus is on the Defensive Team not to Play on a Retired Runner The Dodgers and Angels played in Anaheim on July 6th.  In the top of the sixth the Dodgers had Justin Turner on second and Cody Bellinger on first with one out when Matt Kemp singled to left scoring Turner.  Justin Upton […]

Blog

Catcher’s Interference

On Sunday the Kansas City Royals and Houston Astros played at Minute Maid.  In the bottom of the second, Tony Kemp was batting with the bases loaded and one out when Kemp’s swing made contact with the mitt of Royals’ catcher Drew Butera.  Plate umpire Lance Barrett ruled the ball dead because it was a […]

Blog

9 Rules Questions Answered Here

1. Infield Fly Rule situation. The bases are loaded and one out when the batter hits a pop fly near first base in fair territory. The umpires invoke the IFR. The runner on first base, who is several feet off the bag, is tracking the fly ball instead of locating the first baseman who is […]

Blog

11 Rules Questions that Need Answering Now

If a manager wants to challenge multiple situations in the same play, what is the proper way to have the field umpires communicate this to the Command Center?   The manager should tell the field umpires the situations he wants challenged. It should be done in layers at the same time. Does a tag attempt […]