Dead Ball Area Category Archive

Blog

What Do You Know? 9 Rules Questions from 2018

1. There’s a runner on first, catcher’s interference is called and the batter safely makes it to first as a result of the play. If the runner on first (after safely reaching second base), makes an attempt for third base during the play and gets thrown out, does the offensive coach have the option to […]

Blog

Bruce Bochy Knows the Rules!

Regarding throws from the infield that go out of play, umpires must determine if it the “first play” or “second play.”  By rule, when an infielder initially fields the ball, that is NOT A PLAY. The infielder’s “first play” is either: (1) a throw to a base (most common), (2) an attempted tag of a […]

Blog

Catcher’s Interference

On Sunday the Kansas City Royals and Houston Astros played at Minute Maid.  In the bottom of the second, Tony Kemp was batting with the bases loaded and one out when Kemp’s swing made contact with the mitt of Royals’ catcher Drew Butera.  Plate umpire Lance Barrett ruled the ball dead because it was a […]

Blog

9 Rules Questions Answered Here

1. Infield Fly Rule situation. The bases are loaded and one out when the batter hits a pop fly near first base in fair territory. The umpires invoke the IFR. The runner on first base, who is several feet off the bag, is tracking the fly ball instead of locating the first baseman who is […]

Blog

First Play or Second Play? Placing Runners is Tricky

According to rule 5.06 (G), when a wild throw by an infielder goes out of play or under a bench, the umpires must distinguish if it’s the “first play” or “second play” by the infielder. Remember, by rule, the fielding of a ground ball, line drive or fly ball is not the “first play.” What […]

Insider Report

Batted Ball Deflects off Pitcher and Umpire on Same Play

The Dayton Dragons (Reds) played the South Bend Cubs in a Class A Midwest League game this past August.  With a runner on first base, the batter hit a shot that deflected off the pitcher before striking the second base umpire. The ball then rolled to the shortstop near second base. The shortstop fielded the […]

Insider Report

WHEN A CATCHER DEFLECTS A PITCHED BALL

Catcher Deflections When a pitched ball caroms off the catcher and rolls into dead ball territory, the award for the runner/runners is one base from their position at the time the pitch was delivered unless the catcher kicks, pushes or deflects the ball into dead ball territory in which case the award becomes two bases […]

Official Rules of NCAA-Level Baseball

NCAA 7-4h

A strike is awarded if the batter attempts to create catcher’s interference. He is out if the interference is deliberate, immediate dead ball, base runners return to base occupied at TOP. [OBR Interpretation: If this occurs, the ball is dead and no runners can advance. If the swing hits the catcher, the batter is ejected […]

Official Rules of Little League-Level Baseball

7.10 Appeal

Any runner shall be called out, on appeal, when – (a) after a fly ball is caught, the runner fails to retouch the base before said runner or the base is tagged (NOTE: “Retouch” in this rule, means to tag up and start from a contact with the base after the ball is caught. A […]

Insider Report

Runner Struck by Batted Ball Behind Infielder

The Twins beat the White Sox 8-5 at Target Field on September 1, 2016. In the top of the first, the White Sox had Tim Anderson on first base and one out when Melky Cabrera hit a shot that got by Twins’ first baseman Joe Mauer. The ball then struck Anderson who was behind Mauer […]