Batter’s Box Category Archive

Blog

What Do You Know? 9 Rules Questions from 2018

1. There’s a runner on first, catcher’s interference is called and the batter safely makes it to first as a result of the play. If the runner on first (after safely reaching second base), makes an attempt for third base during the play and gets thrown out, does the offensive coach have the option to […]

Blog

Catcher’s Interference

On Sunday the Kansas City Royals and Houston Astros played at Minute Maid.  In the bottom of the second, Tony Kemp was batting with the bases loaded and one out when Kemp’s swing made contact with the mitt of Royals’ catcher Drew Butera.  Plate umpire Lance Barrett ruled the ball dead because it was a […]

Blog

Batter Interferes With Catcher’s Throw

Two Batter Interference plays that occurred six days apart are worth a look. Play Number 1 On August 31st the Astros hosted the Rangers at Tropicana Field in Florida because of Hurricane Harvey.  In the bottom of the first, the Astros had George Springer on first base and no outs when Alex Bregman swung through […]

Blog

Batter Taps Rolling Ball with Bat

    Normally, when you think of batter-runner interference, you think of the batter-runner who runs out of the 45-foot long, 3-foot wide runner’s box the last 45-feet and interferes with the fielder taking the throw. But batter-runner interference can occur long before the batter-runner reaches the box. Once the ball is batted into fair […]

Blog

Red Sox Catcher Nabbed for Detached Equipment Rule Violation

You cannot assume your players know even the most basic rules. Take what happened at Fenway Park on May 1, 2018,  when the Red Sox hosted the Royals. In the top of the 10th inning with the score tied 3-3, the Royals had runners on first and second and two outs when Sox catcher Christian […]

Official Rules of NCAA-Level Baseball

NCAA 9-2c

A clock is used to enforce the requirement the pitcher to deliver within 20 seconds in conjunction with Rule 7-1c, the batter’s box rule and to time the interval between innings. [OBR: A play clock is used only in the Minor Leagues.]

Official Rules of NCAA-Level Baseball

NCAA 7-1c

The batter must keep one foot in the batter’s box except for certain situations. PENALTY: If a batter intentionally leaves the batter’s box and delays play, the plate umpire shall award a strike without a pitch. [OBR 5.04b4a: Same except the penalty is a warning for the first violation. For any subsequent violaion by a […]

Insider Report

When Must the Batter Leave the Batter’s box?

Once a batter puts a pitch in play, he is no longer considered a batter; he is a runner. He has no right to linger around the batter’s box. But what about his rights to stay in the box on a wild pitch or passed ball? What if he misses the pitch on a suicide […]