breaking up double plays Tag Archive

Blog

Must a Runner Slide When Attempting to Break Up a Double Play?

 Under professional rules (OBR): NO There is no requirement that a runner must slide when trying to beak-up a DP.  In the game between Tampa Bay and San Francisco on April 5, 2019, the Giants’ Yangervis Solarte did not slide into second base on an attempted DP and no interference was called after a Rays […]

Academy Courses

Collisions

Breaking Up Double Plays [Official Rule 6.01(j)] As force play rules create the possibility for defensive double (or triple) plays, base runners will sometimes attempt to “break up” the play by sliding into or near a defender to take him off balance before completing his play. This “takeout slide” tactic is mostly associated with plays […]