runner Tag Archive

Blog

Runner’s Lane Violations All Over MLB

               Bellinger Called Out The Dodgers and Padres played in San Diego on Thursday night. Cody Bellinger led off the top of the fourth for the Dodgers in a scoreless game and hit a dribbler in front of the plate. The ball was fielded by catcher Austin Hedges who fired wide of first base and […]

Blog

Best (Legal) Way to Break Up a Double Play

I have advocated in my spring training presentations that the pop-up slide is an excellent technique to help break up the double play at second base in a force situation. Because of the 2016 sliding regulations under rule 6.01 (j), runners obviously do not have the liberal opportunity they had in the past when breaking […]

Blog

Blue Jays Called for Obstruction, Manager Tossed

Blue Jays manager John Gibbons was ejected during the top of the eighth inning by umpire Vic Carapazza after Carapazza ruled a Type A obstruction on second baseman Devon Travis during a rundown with Franciso Lindor in the eighth inning of the Indians-Blue Jays game on May 8 in Toronto. Cleveland had runners on second […]

Blog

Are Laces Part of the Glove?

Anderson Tags Runner with Glove’s Laces The Twins and White Sox played at Target Field on April 12. In the bottom of the third, the Twins had Byron Buxton on first with no outs when he attempted to steal second base. White Sox shortstop Tim Anderson made the apparent tag on Buxton, who was called […]

Academy Courses

Scoring the Winning Run With a Base Award

If the bases are loaded with two outs and the batter is awarded first base (walk, hit by pitch), the batter-runner must touch first base and the runner from third base must touch home. The other runners on base are not required to advance and touch the next base. Insider Report Game-Ending Problems One of […]

Academy Courses

Scoring Runs With Two Outs

To determine whether a run counts when scored with two outs depends on how the third out is made. The following are examples of when the run does not count: The run will not count if the batter-runner is called out before reaching safely reaching first base. This could occur on a force out of […]

Academy Courses

Unusual Ways to Put out a Runner

Runner passes another runner ahead of him on the bases [Official Rule 5.09(b)(9)] A runner who passes the runner in front of him will be called out. The preceding runner (runner in front) will be allowed to continue his attempt to advance. KNOW THIS: The preceding runner may physically push the trailing runner to prevent him […]

Academy Courses

Fielder Touches a Base on a Force Out

Retiring a Runner: [Official Rule 5.09(b)(6)]   Force plays are situations where a runner on base is required to advance to the next base because a batter became a runner (e.g. through a hit or base on balls). If a runner is on first and a batter hits a single, for instance, the runner is […]