5.09(b)(9)

What is Runner Abandonment?

  Before getting to the plays in this report, it’s important to outline the two rules that the umpires had to reference in making their decision.     Runner Abandonment: Rule 5.09 (b) (1) and (2) Comment The rule reads, “If a runner leaves his base path and heads for his dugout or his position believing…

Don't strike out!

Become a part of the largest baseball rules community in the world!

Get free access to baseball forums, rules analysis and exclusive email content from current and former Major League Baseball players and umpires.