Lance Barksdale

Expert Analysis

Pitchers Ejected Without Warning

Topics: Expert Analysis

If the umpires determine that a pitcher is intentionally throwing at a batter, they can eject a pitcher without warning, or they can toss both the manager and the pitcher per rule 6.02 (a) (9) following crew consultation. This past week two pitchers were ejected in such fashion. The first one occurred in the July…

Expert Analysis

Ball gets lodged in outfield wall. What happens now?

Topics: Base Awards, Dead Ball Area, Expert Analysis, Lodged Ball, Official Baseball Rules, Replay Review

Lodged Baseballs Per rule 5.05 (a) (7), a ball is considered lodged if, in the judgment of the umpire, the natural trajectory of the flight of the ball is interrupted long enough to affect further play. A batted ball that sticks in a fence, scoreboard, shrubbery or vines located on the playing field should be…

Don't strike out!

Become a part of the largest baseball rules community in the world!

Get free access to baseball forums, rules analysis and exclusive email content from current and former Major League Baseball players and umpires.