Mike Winters Tag Archive

Blog

First Play or Second Play? Placing Runners is Tricky

According to rule 5.06 (G), when a wild throw by an infielder goes out of play or under a bench, the umpires must distinguish if it’s the “first play” or “second play” by the infielder. Remember, by rule, the fielding of a ground ball, line drive or fly ball is not the “first play.” What […]

Insider Report

Time Play Opening Day 2017

The 2017 baseball season wasn’t quite two days old when we had our first “Time Play” confusion. When the third out of an inning is not the result of a force play and it happens about the same time a runner is crossing the plate, the plate umpire must decide “in time,” what occurred first-the […]

Insider Report

Type B Obstruction

Type B Obstruction occurs when there is no play being directly made on the runner at the moment of the obstruction. The ball remains alive and in play and there is no automatic base award. The Rockies and Braves played at Coors Field on July 21 when the Type B obstruction rule came alive. In […]