kenley jansen

Expert Analysis

Ball gets lodged in outfield wall. What happens now?

Topics: Base Awards, Dead Ball Area, Expert Analysis, Lodged Ball, Official Baseball Rules, Replay Review

Lodged Baseballs Per rule 5.05 (a) (7), a ball is considered lodged if, in the judgment of the umpire, the natural trajectory of the flight of the ball is interrupted long enough to affect further play. A batted ball that sticks in a fence, scoreboard, shrubbery or vines located on the playing field should be…

Expert Analysis

Umpire Calls “Time” While Runner Sprints Toward Home

Topics: Base Awards, Placing Runners, Umpire, Uncategorized

Umpires are allowed to call “Time” under many conditions. But when should an umpire be prohibited from calling “Time?” The top of the ninth inning of the Yankees-Dodgers game at Dodger Stadium on Saturday turned into one of the most bizarre half innings of the season as multiple rules surfaced on the same play. When…

Don't strike out!

Become a part of the largest baseball rules community in the world!

Get free access to baseball forums, rules analysis and exclusive email content from current and former Major League Baseball players and umpires.