Batter

Rule of the Week: Runner’s Lane

  Runner’s Lane The purpose of the three-foot wide lane (aka 45’ lane) along the last half of the distance between home and first base in foul territory is widely misunderstood. It only applies when the ball is being thrown to first base from the area of the plate (roughly from behind the runner), and…

Rule of the Week: When can a switch-hitter switch sides at the plate?

Last week we talked about switch-pitchers. This week, we’ll discuss a much more common phenomenon: the switch-hitter. When can a switch-hitter switch sides at the plate? Whenever he wants to! Unlike the pitcher, the batter can switch continuously from the left to the right side of the plate during the same at-bat. However, there is…

Rule of the Week – Catcher Interference Won’t Always Stop the Show

How should an umpire respond to catcher interference? Watch the video!   This week we’re discussing catcher interference. Catcher interference is when a batter swings and touches the catcher’s glove. The umpire points and calls out, “that’s catcher interference” – but the ball remains alive and the play develops! If the batter gets a base…

Rule of the Week: The Best Quick Pitch Advice for Coaches and Players

What does a quick pitch look like? Watch the video! This week’s official baseball rule is all about the quick pitch. If the pitcher throws the ball on purpose to surprise the batter, it is a quick pitch. In the set position, according to Rule 5.07(a)(2), the pitcher must pause after the stretch, holding the…

Don't strike out!

Become a part of the largest baseball rules community in the world!

Get free access to baseball forums, rules analysis and exclusive email content from current and former Major League Baseball players and umpires.