infield fly Tag Archive

Insider Report

When an Infield Fly is Dropped

The Reds and Royals played at Great American Ball Park on Aug. 19, 2015. In the bottom of the fifth Jay Bruce was batting with one out and the bases loaded facing Luke Hochevar. Bruce popped up a 3-2 pitch that Hochevar and first baseman Eric Hosmer camped under before it hit the ground. The […]

Insider Report

Should a Fielder Ever Intentionally Drop an Infield Fly?

Rule 6.05 (L) reads, “A batter is out when an infielder intentionally drops a fair fly ball or line drive, with first, first and second, first and third, and first, second and third base occupied before two are out. The ball is dead and runners shall return to their original base or bases.” But such […]