Insider Report(view all)

Q&A: What happens if a batter hits the cover off the ball?

Q. In a 2014 game, the Brewers’ Martin Maldonado hit the cover off a baseball in a game against the Pirates. With a runner on first in the sixth inning, Maldonado hit a ground ball to Pirates’ third baseman, Pedro Alvarez. Somewhere between Maldonado’s bat and Alvarez’s glove the cover peeled off the baseball. What’s the rule? A. The result of the play stands. See rule 3.01, which reads, “Should a ball come partially apart in…

Q. In a 2014 game, the Brewers’ Martin Maldonado hit the cover off a baseball in a game against the Pirates. With a runner on first in the sixth inning, Maldonado hit a ground ball to Pirates’ third baseman, Pedro Alvarez. Somewhere between Maldonado’s bat and Alvarez’s glove the cover peeled off the baseball. What’s the rule? A. The result of the play stands. See rule 3.01, which reads, “Should a ball come partially apart in…

The rest of this Insider Report is unavailable and locked for non-members.

...stands. See rule 3.01, which reads, “Should a ball come partially apart in a game, it is in play until play is completed.”

 

Coming soon: We're working to bring you related content across this site.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply