Insider Report(view all)

The Second Play in the Infield: A Rare Base Award

On a throw into dead ball territory by an infielder, umpires must first determine whether it was the first play or second play by the infielders. On the first play by the infield, the runner is awarded one base. If it is the second play by the infield, the runner is awarded two bases.

In Wednesday night’s game between the Indians and Rangers, the Rangers were awarded a run on a rare “second play” in the infield overthrow into the stands. Do you know the difference between the “first play” and “second play” in the infield when it comes to making a base award? Let’s start with a very common play. The runner on first base is going with the pitch when the batter hits a ground ball to…

In Wednesday night’s game between the Indians and Rangers, the Rangers were awarded a run on a rare “second play” in the infield overthrow into the stands. Do you know the difference between the “first play” and “second play” in the infield when it comes to making a base award? Let’s start with a very common play. The runner on first base is going with the pitch when the batter hits a ground ball to…

The rest of this Insider Report is unavailable and locked for non-members.

...sent to third because there would not have been a “second play.”

Official Baseball Rule 5.06: Advancing Bases

 

Coming soon: We're working to bring you related content across this site.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply